Statement on Privacy and Procedures

 

Privacy

As a visitor to Niagara Falls Info, www.niagarafallsinfo.com, you have the right to be informed on how Niagara Falls Info will protect and use the personal information you provide. Niagara Falls Info is dedicated to ensuring your privacy and safeguarding your personal and business information to uphold the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act through physical, electronic and procedural safeguards. Information that is collected is safely maintained in a database.

 

What personal Information is collected?

Personal information collected can range from information you supply on an application, form, credit card information, etc. that you provide to allow us to meet the requests and services that you require. To ensure that the information that you provide to Niagara Falls Info remains protected, Niagara Falls Info has implemented a security program to ensure that the information stored in our system is protected from unauthorized access and distribution.

Also, you should be aware that Niagara Falls Info may sometimes permit third parties to offer subscription and/or registration-based services through the Niagara Falls Info site. Niagara Falls Info is not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties, and you should check the applicable privacy policy of any third party when providing personally identifiable information.

 

How we use your information

Niagara Falls Info is committed to providing users with the most comprehensive guide to Niagara Falls; to ensure that visitors are kept informed you may be emailed or contacted by other means to be kept informed of upcoming promotions, contests, specials and events. Niagara Falls Info only uses the personal information that you specifically and voluntarily provide, this information is used to respond and process the requests that you make.

 

Who we share your information with

Niagara Falls Info only shares your information with our authorized and reputable third party service providers located within or outside of Canada. These third party service providers perform services or functions on our behalf; Niagara Falls Info does not sell or rent your personal information to anyone.

 

How you can decide what information you will receive from Niagara Falls Info

Niagara Falls Info provides you with the opportunity to decide which information you will receive. For example if you have previously subscribed to the monthly newsletter and no longer wish to receive it or any other associated emails simply follow the unsubscribe instructions that appear on every email. If you decide to unsubscribe to Niagara Falls Info you will not receive any further communication from Niagara Falls Info. If you do not provide information Niagara Falls Info will not contact you.

 

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

Niagara Falls Info Web site and the information or materials herein are provided on an “as is, where is” basis. Niagara Falls Info makes no representations or warranties, either express or implied, of any kind with respect to the Niagara Falls Info Web site or its contents. Niagara Falls Info disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. By using or attempting to use the Niagara Falls Info Web site, the user expressly acknowledges that Niagara Falls Info makes no warranties or representations regarding to the content of the Web site. Niagara Falls Info provides no endorsement or representation of any kind regarding the products, services, content or appropriateness of content of Niagara Falls Info, and the user hereby irrevocably waives any claim against Niagara Falls Info.

 

Users

The users of Niagara Falls Info acknowledge that any opinions, information, content, comments, images, logos provided to Niagara Falls Info, become the property of Niagara Falls Info. The user agrees that all or any portion of the content may be used, edited, reproduced, published, translated, copied and distributed in any form without the consent of the provider. Copyright of the material is not held by the provider, but becomes the copyright of Niagara Falls Info.

By submitting content the user acknowledges that he or she has the authority to submit the content, and that the content submitted is not subject to any copyright.

Users must be made aware that Niagara Falls Info has the authority to refuse or remove any content that does not fulfill the mandate of Niagara Falls Info. Niagara Falls Info is not responsible for the views expressed by third parties and does not endorse these comments (such as reviews made by third parties).

 

Contacting Niagara Falls Info

Niagara Falls Info is dedicated to providing you with the most up to date travel information for Niagara Falls, and ensures that your use of the site and the information you provide remain protected. At any time if you have questions pertaining to the security of your information please contact Niagara Falls Info directly.

You may unsubscribe at any time by using the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our emails.